Saturday, January 29, 2011

gotta give'm credit

People LOVE when I throw my 2 cents in about Amerkin politics, like it matters what my opinion is, ha! "We didn't come here to read this shit! you're 'sposed to write something funny, goddamnit!" "Now tell us some more stupid shit about The Knobs, Yayhoos or Bunn!" Actually, if anybody's been keeping up with Washington lately they'd be laughing their asses off! The new nutballs in the House are doing everything they can to avoid talking about JOBS! They are bringing up old social issues that were NEVER mentioned in the campaign, addressing the emergency topic of "Shariah law"? WTF! Now, the lack of jobs is far from funny, but their tactics to avoid talking about them are. Fact is, they wanna do ANYTHING BUT create jobs, because the President will get all the credit for them. He has bent over backwards trying to work with them but all they wanna do is drag him down, they've even got an arsonist car thief trying to trump up charges on him. The birther thing hasn't worked out so well either! But his JOB is to get things going again for the Amerkin worker and here's how I think he can do it. GIVE them, the GOP, all the damn credit for these infrastucture projects we so badly need. What the President has to do is acquiesce ONE more time and actually NAME the projects after them. We could give king of the national debt triple'rs a bridge, THE RONALD REAGAN MEMORIAL BRIDGE! Oh man, they would work hard to get that going. Maybe even build a big 'ol statue of him on top of it saying "Tear down that wall!" I can hear it now "How much do you need, Mr. President?!" Or how about that high speed train? We could name it after the weeper of the House, THE BONER BULLET! YEAH! That's the ticket! We could name some high schools all over the country after Mitch McChinless! He'd go for that! ...and since people are used to using these two words in the same sentence, THE BUSH DAM! I don't see a problem with this plan at all, and I don't think The President would either if it gets folks back to work. It don't make a damn who gets the credit!

5 comments:

Nate said...

Vote TA!

roscoe said...

Amen....
.................Whoops!

PJ O'Connell said...

Right on Terry! (I pretty sure Donn Adams knew Mitch McConnell in High School in Louisville) - Best to Grace & The Boys! O'Connell

Anonymous said...

You'd maybe be surprised, many (quote/unquote) 'conservative' fans love you, and applaud your free exercise of your First Amendment rights, regardless of whether we agree with your political opinions- I seldom do.

Since we all seemingly 'have' to be catagorized, I'd be 'lumped in' with the Libertarians most often- but that makes not a whit of difference, regarding my appreciation of your craft.

Intelligent people can- and should- respect one another, and find the maturity to agree to disagree. As 'any' opinion is summarily silenced, it threatens the freedoms we all cherish.
'Dig?

lcp

crimmins said...

in general drummers shouldn't sing, write songs, think or spout off about politics. however, I'm glad you do all of them. you have the same righty distain mindset I do and you tell it like it tiz. to hell with critics.